fbpx

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy is for the OperaDDS™ software developed by Operability LLC. Please read these policies carefully before using this site or applications.

Scope of This Policy:

This privacy policy (“Policy”) explains how personal information is collected, used and disclosed by Operability, LLC by its  OperaDDS™ software and related products and services, with respect to your use of our Web site located at https://app.operadds.com (the “Site”) and services provided by OperaDDS applications (the “Products and Services”).

Consent to Use of Personal Information:

By using our services or registering for an account with us, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use Agreement and consenting to our collection, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of your personal information as described in this Policy, subject to our HIPAA Policy see operadds.com.

Information We Collect:

We may collect various types of information about you including personal, demographic and aggregate data. When you register with our Products and Services, you will be asked to provide certain “personal information” such as your name, email address, clinic or organization name, and telephone number. We also allow you to provide additional information through an optional message text box. We may also collect information about your usage of our products and services, which includes but not limited to traffic statistics, date and time of visits, IP address, browser type, page visits etc..

Uses of Your Personal Information:

Operability LLC. ensures that your information remains private and confidential. In general, we use personal information that we collect to process your requests or transactions, to facilitate your use and our administration and operation of the Site and the Products and Services, to provide you with information or services you request, to inform you about other information, events, promotions, products or services we think will be of interest to you, to learn more about and improve the Site and the Products and Services and for the purpose for which information was provided. For example, we may use the information we collect to:

  1. To authenticate and provide you access to our Products and Services
  2. Send you a welcoming, account related or customer service email
  3. To notify you of change of services, maintenance notifications, information and promotional materials, and newsletters or other forms of communications from us
  4. Respond to your emails, submissions, comments, requests or complaints
  5. To contact you for your reviews on the website and your experience with using our Products and Services
  6. Request feedback and to enable us to develop, customize and improve the Site, Products and Services and new offerings
  7. Process payments

We reserve the right to use the name and/or logo of the company you work for in publicity material, advertising or marketing collateral, unless you specifically tell us otherwise. Your name, email address and all other personal information (Protected Health Information (PHI)) will remain confidential at all times in accordance with regulations set forth by Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 and/or its relevant regulations (“HIPAA”) and the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act of 2009 (HITECH).

Sharing of Personal Information:

Operability LLC. does not sell or rent personal information to third-parties or share personal information with third-parties except as described in this Policy and our HIPAA Policy, as it may be revised from time to time. We may share personal information with third-parties when you request us to do so or otherwise give your consent. We may also share personal information with consultants, vendors and service providers (“Business Associates”) who may perform support or development functions on our behalf, and who are under a Business Associate Agreement with Operability LLC and therefore have agreed to abide by the same HIPAA/HITECH safeguards of PHI. In addition, we may share your information with third-parties if we have a good faith belief that the disclosure is necessary or appropriate to comply with federal or state laws or legal process; to protect and defend the rights and property or personal safety of Operability LLC. employees, our customers or the public; to prevent and protect Operability LLC. and our users from fraudulent, abusive, unlawful or unauthorized use of the Site; or to otherwise enforce our rights and agreements. Your personal information also may be disclosed or transferred as part of, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition or in any other situation where personal information may be transferred as one of the business assets of Operability LLC. This Site, information and Products and Services are not intended to create any doctor-patient relationship, or doctor-patient relationship between you and another person and OperaDDS.

Public Forums, Social Media Sites, Blogs:

Operability LLC. may create and host a public discussion forum or blogs for customers of its Products and Services and the general public. Any information you disclosed in these areas is deemed public information and each user is responsible for and should exercise caution when disclosing personal information on these forums/blogs. Operability LLC. is not responsible for any such information disclosed or any action taken as a result of the disclosed information.

 

Tracking Technologies We May Use:

We may use one or more of the following technologies to collect personal information and other information: cookies, flash cookies, general log information, and referral information from third-party websites. We may also use tracking technologies to collect information about your visits over time and across third-party websites or other online services. The Site and some Services and advertisements on our Site, may contain “cookies.” A cookie is a piece of data that is stored on your hard drive and records your preferences and other data about your visit to the Site. If we combine cookies with or link them to any personally identifiable information, we will treat this information as personal information; otherwise it is treated as and used in the aggregate. Clear gifs (also known as web bugs or web beacons) may also be used on the Site or in emails relating to the Site. Clear gifs are small, invisible graphic images that allow the collection of certain information and monitor user activity on the Site. We might use cookies, clear gifs, frames, server log analysis and other technology to customize your experience with our Site and the Service. Most internet browsers will allow you to erase cookies from your hard drive, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. If you block cookies, some portions of the Site and the Products and Services may not function properly.

Protecting Personal Information:

Operability LLC strives to protect personal information while it is under our control and all PHI is subject to our HIPAA Policy which is incorporated herein by reference. We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures designed to help prevent unauthorized access, to maintain data security, and to correctly use the information we collect online. These safeguards vary based on the sensitivity of the information that we collect and store. Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of Information, we cannot assure you that your personally information will never be disclosed, altered or destroyed, in a manner that is inconsistent with this Policy. Your account information is accessible online only through the use of a password. To help protect the confidentiality of your personal information, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person. You are responsible for all uses of the Site by any person using your password. Please advise us immediately if you believe your password has been compromised or misused.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information:

You can help ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up-to-date by logging in to your account at the Site. Please contact us if you are concerned about the accuracy of any personally information or if you wish to review, access, amend, or correct any of it, or would like any of it removed from our records or otherwise deactivated.

Opting Out:

If you do not wish to receive promotional email from Operability LLC about our Products and Services, you may opt out at the time of registration or by logging in to your account settings online, and updating your contact preferences. Please note, even if you opt out of receiving promotional email from us, you may still receive transactional and relationship emails, including messages relating to transactions or services – including the trial version of the program – you have specifically requested, responding to any email from you to us, notifying you of updates or changes to our policies and procedures, or which otherwise provide you with information we believe is important to users. Our systems require time to update, so your opt-out requests may not update immediately.

Special Notice Regarding Children:

The Site and the Products and Services are not designed for nor do we knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.

Links to Other Web Sites:

Any links from the Site to third-party Web sites are provided for your convenience. Personal information you provide on the linked pages is provided directly to that third-party and is not subject to this Policy. Please review the respective third-party’s privacy policy to better understand their privacy practices.

Changes to This Policy:

Although most changes are likely to be minor, we may revise and update this Policy at any time. We will provide notice that changes have been made by posting the revised Policy and updating the revision date at the end of the Policy. We encourage you to review the Policy whenever you visit the Site to make sure that you understand how your personal information is treated.

California Online Privacy Protection Act:

 

CalOPPA is a state law to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law requires a company in the United States that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy.

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  1. Users can visit our site anonymously
  2. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
  3. Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes On our Privacy Policy Page
  4. Users are able to change their personal information:
  • By calling us at  1-800-399-9171
  • By sending us an email notice at: care@operadds.com.


How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we may allow third party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act:

When it comes to the collection of information from children under 13, we do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices:

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  1. We will notify the users via email within 7 business days
  2. We will notify the users via in site notification within 2 business days

CAN-SPAM Act:

We collect your email address in order to:

  1. Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  2. Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders
  3. We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  4. Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.


To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM we agree to the following:

  1. Not to use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
  2. Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  3. Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  4. Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  5. Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  6. Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at: care@operadds.com 


Contacting Us:

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.


If you have any questions or concerns regarding this notice, please contact: Operability LLC, Attn: Security Officer, 109 Bushaway Road, suite 300, Wayzata MN 55391; or email at care@operadds.com.

Copyright 2015 -2017© Operability LLC

Last updated: November 2017